Privacy notice

This privacy notice sets out how click4teeth uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Click4teeth is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Click4teeth may change this notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This privacy notice is effective from April 2018.

The purpose of this website is to provide information to people who are considering dental implant treatment and to make it easy for would-be patients to find and contact a dentist with whom to discuss their needs.

Online patient enquiries
If you submit an enquiry to a dentist/practice through the click4teeth website, the details which you provide will be emailed direct to them.  Once your enquiry has been received by the dentist/practice which you selected, click4teeth has no control over what happens to your enquiry.  It is the responsibility of the receiving dentist/practice to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 5419_16, in respect of the information which you provided.

The website operator processes copies of the enquiries that are submitted for the following purposes only:

  1. to ensure enquiries reach the intended dentist/practice
  2. to improve the website to provide a better service to users

Personal details and information provided by users who submit enquiries are never passed on to third parties, unless we are required to do so by law.

       What we collect
       We may collect the following information:

  1. name
  2. contact information including email address
  3. other information related to your dental needs

All personal data submitted via click4teeth is securely stored and is deleted/destroyed after one year.

Online patient reviews
This website publishes online reviews by patients who have benefitted from dental implant treatment, for the purpose of informing website users who are considering this treatment option.  When users of this website submit online reviews of their dental implant treatment, they do so in the full knowledge that the details they provide will be published on the website.  By submitting a review, a contributor is thereby accepting that any of the details they provide will be published on the website, with the exception of the email and telephone number. Once a review has been posted online, all electronic and paper copies of the review will be destroyed/deleted.

Dental professionals

      What we collect
      We may collect the following information:

  1. name
  2. contact information including email address
  3. other information related to your practice and the services offered

     What we do with the information we gather
     We require this information to understand your needs, in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping
  2. If you have opted to receive it, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting by all or any of the means you have opted for, including: email, phone or post
  3. If you have given your permission, from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by all or any of the means you have opted for, including: email, phone or post.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Online patient referrals

     What we collect
     We may collect the following information:

  1. Patient name and contact details
  2. Treatment required
  3. Referring dentist name and contact details, including email address

Once receipt of the online referral request has been confirmed, the personal data of both the patient and referring dentist will be deleted/destroyed.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 5419_16.  

Cookies
This website does not use cookies. However, Google Analytics is used to analyse anonymised data about the website’s usage, for which Google uses cookies. Click here to read Google's privacy policy.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: Data Protection Officer, The Niblett Whellams Partnership Ltd trading as:
Healthcare Specialist Marketing, 3 The Barn, Cherry Orchard, Eastsands, Burbage, Marlborough, Wiltshire SN8 3AN.  Tel: 01672 810685.

If you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information for email marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at mail@tnwp.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The Niblett Whellams Partnership Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), registration reference: ZA324036.  Information on how to raise a concern about the way your personal data is being handled can be found on the ICO website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Find an implant dentist near you - Frequently searched locations